find a member school Quicklinks facebook twitter member login
Home >
Job Search
page tools :
© 2009  Florida Council of
Independent Schools
1211 N. Westshore Blvd, Suite 612
Tampa, Florida, 33607
phone 813.287.2820
fax 813.286.3025

Job Search

Here is a listing of the latest job postings for FCIS member schools.

 If you would like to post a new job, please complete the job posting form and your job will be posted within two business days.

If your jobs posting have been filled, please  contact the FCIS office  A.S.A.P at tnguyen@fcis.org , so we can take them down from the website.  Please keep in mind that your job postings have a 30 days lifespan.  If needed, contact the FCIS office for the second posting after your 30 days. Thank you.

 



Date: 3/17/14

Position: Music Teacher - concentration in Voice

School: The Village School, Naples

Contact: Debbie Martin

******************************************************

Date: 3/17/14

Position:Middle School Guidance Counselor

School: Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale

Contact: Lisa Castro

******************************************************

Date: 3/17/14

Position: Lower School Spanish

School: Canterbury School, Fort Myers

Contact: Cherie Gluhm

****************************************************

Date: 3/17/14

Position: Middle School Science

School: Episcopal School of Jacksonville, Jacksonville

Contact: Pat Slevin

******************************************************

Date: 3/17/14

Position: Biology/Physical Science Teacher

School: Episcopal School of Jacksonville, Jacksonville

Contact: Pat Slevin

******************************************************

Date: 3/20/14

Position: Spanish Teacher (Middle and Upper School)

School: Lake Mary Preparatory School, Lake Mary

Contact: Christine Dietz

*******************************************************

Date: 3/20/14

Position: Chemistry Teacher

School: Lake Mary Preparatory School, Lake Mary

Contact: Christine Dietz

*******************************************************

Date: 3/20/14

Position: Part Time Spanish Teacher

School: San Jose Episcopal Day School, Jacksonville

Contact: Lori Menger

*******************************************************

Date:3/20/14

Position: 8th grade English Teacher

School: Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando

Contact: Deborah Kelley Housam

******************************************************

Date: 3/20/14

Position: UPPER DIVISION HISTORY  for '14-'15

School: BERKELEY PREPARATORY, TAMPA

Contact: DICK RIPLEY

****************************************************

Date: 3/20/14

Position: Technology Help Specialist

School: Shorecrest Preparatory School, Saint Petersburg

Contact: Anna Baralt

**********************************************************

Date: 3/21/14

Position: Computer Science Teacher, K-8

School: Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale

Contact: Lisa Castro

*********************************************************

Date: 3/21/14

Position:Computer Science Teacher, Gr 6-12

School: Pince Crest School, Fort Lauderdale

Contact: Lisa Castro

*********************************************************

Date: 3/21/14

Position: Upper School Biology, Anatomy, Physiology Teacher

School: Windermere Preparatory School, Windermere

Contact: Christine Dietz

********************************************************

Date: 3/21/14

Position: Upper School Chemistry Teacher

School: Windermere Preparatory School, Windermere

Contact: Christine Dietz

********************************************************

Date: 3/21/14

Position: Upper School Social Studies Teacher

School: Windermere Preparatory School, Windermere

Contact: Christine Dietz

********************************************************

Date: 3/24/14

Position: Middle School Math/Technology

School: Florida Air Academy, Melbourne

Contact: James Dwight

********************************************************

Date: 3/24/14

Position: Biology Teacher, Upper School

School: Lake highland Preparatory School, Orlando

Contact: Deborah Kelley Housam

*******************************************************

Date: 3/24/14

Position: Science Teacher (certified 6th - 12th) for 2014-2015

School: Tampa Day School, Tampa

Contact: Donna Harvey

*******************************************************


Date: 3/25/14

Position: Experiential School of Tampa Bay - Teacher (PreK)

School: Shorecrest Preparatory School, Saint Petersburg

Contact: Betty Gootson

**************************************************

Date: 3/25/14

Position: Art Teacher - Grades 9-12

School: Shorecrest Preparatory School, Saint Petersburg

Contact: Tom Dillow

************************************************

Date: 3/26/14

Position: Assistant Head of Lower School

School: The Out-of-Door Academy, Sarasota

Contact: Email

*************************************************

Date: 3/26/14

Position: Tech Integration Specialist

School: The Out-of-Door Academy, Sarasota

Contact: Email

*************************************************

Date: 3/26/14

Position: Lower School Teaching Assistant

School: The Out-of-Door Academy, Sarasota

Contact: Email

**************************************************

Date: 3/26/14

Position: Middle and Upper School Choral Teacher

School: The Out-of-Door Academy, Sarasota

Contact: Email

***************************************************

Date: 3/26/14

Position: Middle and Upper School Choral Teacher

School: The Out-of-Door Academy, Sarasota

Contact: Email

****************************************************

Date: 3/26/14

Position: Upper School Math Department Head and Teacher

School: The Out-of-Door Academy, Sarasota

Contact: Email

****************************************************

Date: 3/26/14

Position: Director of Advancement

School: The Out-of-Door Academy, Sarasota

Contact: Email

****************************************************

Date: 3/26/14

Position: Film & TV Teacher - Middle/Upper Schools

School: Lake Mary Preparatory School, Lake Mary

Contact: Christine Dietz

***************************************************

Date: 3/27/14

Position: HS Robotics / Engineering (PLTW)

School: Admiral Farragut Academy, ST PETERSBURG

Contact: Bob Gibbons

**************************************************

Date: 3/27/14

Position: Middle School Coaches

School: The Out-of-Door Academy, Sarasota

Contact: Email

*************************************************

Date: 3/27/14

Position:Junior Varsity Coaches

School: The Out-of-Door Academy, Sarasota

Contact: Email

*************************************************

Date: 3/27/14

Position: Varsity Coaches

School: The Out-of-Door Academy, Sarasota

Contact: Email

***************************************************

Date: 3/28/14

Position: Director of Curriculum

School: St Thomas Episcopal Parish School , Coral Gables

Contact: Christina Thompson

****************************************************

Date: 3/31/14

Position: Part-time Intermediate Science Teacher

School: The Weiss School, Palm Beach Gardens

Contact: Suzanne Otero

*****************************************************

Date: 3/31/14

Position: LOWER DIVISION PHYSICAL EDUCATION

School: BERKELEY PREPARATORY, TAMPA

Contact: DICK RIPLEY

******************************************************

Date: 3/31/14

Position: Middle and Upper School History Teacher

School: All Saints Academy, Winter Haven

Contact: Mark Miner

******************************************************

Date: 3/31/14

Position: MS/US French and/or Spanish Teacher

School: All Saints Academ,  Winter Haven

Contact: Annette Cambell

******************************************************

Date: 3/31/14

Position: Upper School English Teacher

School: The Benjamin School, Palm Beach Gardens

Contact: Latt Baucom

******************************************************

Date: 4/1/14

Position: English Teacher - Upper School

School: Windermere Preparatory School, Windermere

Contact: Christine Dietz

******************************************************

Date: 4/1/14

Position: Biology Teacher - Upper School

School: Lake Mary Preparatory School, Lake Mary

Contact: Christine Dietz

******************************************************

Date: 4/1/14

Position: Social Science Teacher High School

School: North Broward Preparatory School, Coconut Creek

Contact: Aimee Gismondi

******************************************************

Date: 4/1/14

Position: English Teacher Middle School

School: North Broward Preparatory School, Coconut Creek

Contact: Aimee Gismondi

******************************************************

Date: 4/1/14

Position: Math Teacher Middle School

School: North Broward Preparatory School, Coconut Creek

Contact: Aimee Gismondi

******************************************************

 Date: 4/1/14

Position: Middle and Upper School Science Teacher

School: Robert F. Munroe Day School, Quincy

Contact: Suzie Johnson

*****************************************************

Date: 4/1/14

Position:Middle and Upper School Social Studies/ History Teacher

School: Robert F. Munroe Day School, Quincy

Contact: Suzie Johnson

*****************************************************

Date: 4/1/14

Position:Lower School / Kindergarten Teacher

School: Robert F. Munroe Day School, Quincy

Contact: Suzie Johnson

*****************************************************

Date: 4/1/14

Position:Middle and Upper School English Teacher

School: Robert F. Munroe Day School, Quincy

Contact: Suzie Johnson

*****************************************************

Date: 4/2/14

Position: 5th/6th Grade Math

School: Academy at the Lakes, Land O'Lakes (North Tampa)

Contact: John Pitcairn

*****************************************************

Date: 4/2/14

Position: Technology Instructor

School: Saint Stephen's Episcopal, Bradenton

Contact: Sam Lindsay

****************************************************

Date: 4/2/14

Position: Technical Support Specialist

School: Saint Stephen's Episcopal, Bradenton

Contact: Sam Lindsay

****************************************************

Date: 4/2/14

Position: Social Studies Teacher Full Time (IBMYP)

School: Arthur I. Meyer Jewish Academy, West Palm Beach

Contact: Meyer Academy

****************************************************

Date: 4/2/14

Position: Science Teacher Part-time (IBMYP)

School: Arthur I. Meyer Jewish Academy, West Palm Beach

Contact: Meyer Academy

****************************************************

Date: 4/2/14

Position: Resource Teacher

School: University School of NSU,Fort Lauderdale

Contact: Melinda Ossorio

*****************************************************

Date: 4/2/14

Position: Director of Admission-July 1, 2014

School: The Weiss School, Palm Beach Gardens

Contact: Dr. Denise Spirou

*****************************************************

Date: 4/2/14

Position: Middle and Upper School Guidance Counselor

School: Canterbury School, Fort Myers

Contact: Evonne Clapper

*****************************************************

Date: 4/2/14

Position: CHEMISTRY TEACHER

School: BERKELEY PREPARATORY, TAMPA

Contact: DICK RIPLEY

*****************************************************

Date: 4/4/14

Position: School Director

School: Temple Beth Sholom Schools, Sarasota

Contact: Alka Srivastva

****************************************************

Date: 4/4/14

Position: HS Math Teacher

School: Admiral Farragut Academy, ST PETERSBURG

Contact: Bob Gibbons

****************************************************

Date: 4/4/14

Position: Assistant Head of School

School: Unity School, Delray Beach

Contact: Louis St-Laurent

***************************************************

Date: 4/4/14

Position: Technology Integration Specialist

School: Unity School, Delray Beach

Contact: Barbara Ferguson

***************************************************

Date: 4/4/14

Position: Middle School Math/Science Teacher

School: Unity School, Delray Beach

Contact: Barbara Ferguson

***************************************************

Date: 4/4/14

Position: School Director

School: Temple Beth Sholom Schools, Sarasota

Contact: Rachel Saltzberg

****************************************************

Date: 4/4/14

Position: LOWER DIVISION PHYSICAL EDUCATION

School: BERKELEY PREPARATORY, TAMPA

Contact: SUE ROTHENBUSCH

******************************************************

Date: 3/7/14

Position: GLOBAL STUDIES GRS. 6&7 '14-'15 school year

School: BERKELEY PREPARATORY, TAMPA

Contact: DICK RIPLEY

************************************************************

Date: 3/7/14

Position: UD MATH - for '14-'15 school year

School: BERKELEY PREPARATORY, TAMPA

Contact: Dick Ripley

************************************************************

Date: 4/7/14

Position: Upper School Spanish Teacher

School: Tampa Prep, Tampa

Contact: Donald Morrison

***********************************************************

Date: 4/7/14

Position: Upper Elementary Language Arts

School: Beaches Episcopal School, Jacksonville Beach

Contact: Martha Milton

***********************************************************

Date: 4/7/14

Position: Upper School English - TWO Positions

School: Canterbury School, Fort Myers

Contact: Marge Dougherty

**********************************************************

Date: 4/7/14

Position: High School Spanish Teacher

School: Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale

Contact: Lisa Castro

********************************************************

Date: 4/7/14

Position: Middle School Art Teacher

School: All Saints Academy, Winter Haven

Contact: Annette Campbell

*******************************************************

Date: 4/8/14

Position: High School Chinese Teacher

School: Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale

Contact: Lisa Castro

******************************************************

Date: 4/8/14

Position: AP Biology Teacher

School: Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale

Contact: Lisa Castro

******************************************************

Date: 4/8/14

Position: High School English Teacher

School: Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale

Contact: Lisa Castro

******************************************************

Date: 4/8/14

Position: Elementary Teacher (2)

School: Seacrest Country Day School , Naples

Contact: Marty Durham

******************************************************

Date: 4/8/14

Position: High School Biology Teacher

School: Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale

Contact: Lisa Castro

******************************************************

Date: 4/8/14

Position: High School Psychology Teacher

School: Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale

Contact: Lisa Castro

******************************************************

Date: 4/8/14

Position: High School European History Teacher

School: Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale

Contact: Lisa Castro

******************************************************

Date: 4/8/14

Position: High School U.S. History Teacher

School: Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale

Contact: Lisa Castro

******************************************************

Date: 4/8/14

Position: High School Math Teacher

School: Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale

Contact: Lisa Castro

******************************************************

Date: 4/9/14

Position: Elementary Teacher

School: Brandon Academy, Brandon

Contact: Sondra Cliggitt

*****************************************************

Date: 4/9/14

Position: Director of Curriculum

School: Saddlebrook Prep, Wesley Chapel

Contact: Larry Robison

****************************************************

Date: 4/9/14

Position: Part-Time 9th Grade English Teacher (one-year position)

School: Tampa Prep, Tampa

Contact: Donald Morrison

***************************************************

Date: 4/9/14

Position: Lower School Science Teacher

School: Saint Paul's School, Clearwater

Contact: Darcy Devrnja

************************************************

Date: 4/9/14

Position: Middle School Science Teacher

School: Saint Paul's School, Clearwater

Contact: Darcy Devrnja

************************************************

Date: 4/9/14

Position: Middle School Computer Science Teacher

               and Robotics Teacher/Coach

School: Maclay School, Tallahassee

Contact: Pat Ashcroft

*************************************************

Date: 4/10/14

Postion: Seventh Grade English/Writing Teacher

School: St. Mark's Episcopal School, Palm Beach Gardens

Contact: Mrs. Jane Counts

*************************************************

Date: 4/10/14

Position: High School Chemistry Teacher

School: Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale

Contact: Lisa Castro

************************************************

Date: 4/10/14

Postion: Pre-Algebra/Algebra Teacher

School: St. Mark's Episcopal School, Palm Beach Gardens

Contact: Mrs. Jane Counts

*************************************************

Date: 4/10/14

Postion: Band Teacher

School: St. Mark's Episcopal School, Palm Beach Gardens

Contact: Mrs. Jane Counts

*************************************************

Date: 4/10/14

Postion: Lower School Teacher

School: St. Mark's Episcopal School, Palm Beach Gardens

Contact: Mrs. Jane Counts

*************************************************

Date: 4/10/14

Postion: PK Teacher (Half Day)

School: St. Mark's Episcopal School, Palm Beach Gardens

Contact: Mrs. Jane Counts

*************************************************

Date: 4/10/14

Position: 5th-8th Technology Specialist

School: LCC Day School, St. Petersburg

Contact: Holly Carlson

************************************************

Date: 4/10/14

Position: K - 4th Technology Specialist

School: LCC Day School, St. Petersburg

Contact: Holly Carlson

************************************************

Date: 4/10/14

Position: Middle School Social Studies

School: Academy at the Lakes, Land O'Lakes (North Tampa)

Contact: John Pitcairn

************************************************

Date: 4/14/14

Position: Part Time Math Team Coach

School: University School of NSU, Fort Lauderdale

Contact: Cheza Miranda

**********************************************

Date: 4/14/14

Position: AP History Teacher

School: University School of NSU, Fort Lauderdale

Contact: Cheza Miranda

**********************************************

Date: 4/14/14

Position: Upper School English

School: University School of NSU, Fort Lauderdale

Contact: Cheza Miranda

**********************************************

Date: 4/11/14

Position: Spanish/Latin Teacher, Upper School

School: Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando

Contact: Deborah Kelley Housam

***********************************************

Date: 4/11/14

Position: Spanish Teacher, Upper School

School: Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando

Contact: Deborah Kelley Housam

***********************************************

Date: 4/14/14

Position: Middle School English -- Creative/Dramatic Writing

School: Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale

Contact: Lisa Castro

***********************************************

Date: 4/14/14

Postion: Middle Division Mathematics Teacher-thru algebra I (full-time)

School: St. John's Episcopal Day School, Tampa

Contact: Gordon R. Rode

************************************************

Date: 4/14/14

Postion: Middle Division Language Arts Teacher (full-time)

School: St. John's Episcopal Day School, Tampa

Contact: Gordon R. Rode

************************************************

Date: 4/14/14

Postion: Lower School Spanish Teacher (PreK - 5)

School: Windermere Preparatory School, Windermere

Contact: Christine Dietz

*************************************************

Date: 4/14/14

Position: High School Computer Science & Robotics Teacher

School: North Broward Preparatory School, Coconut Creek

Contact: Joan McGettigan

*************************************************

Date: 4/14/14

Postion: Bookkeeper/Receptionist

School: Fisher Island Day School, Fisher Island

Contact: Roy Vermillion

************************************************

Date: 4/14/14

Postion: Music Teacher Part-Time, Toddler - Grade Five

School: Fisher Island Day School, Fisher Island

Contact: Roy Vermillion

************************************************

Date: 4/14/14

Postion: Early Learning (2 year olds) Co-Teacher

School: Fisher Island Day School, Fisher Island

Contact: Roy Vermillion

************************************************

Date: 4/14/14

Position: Kindergarten Co-Teacher

School: Fisher Island Day School, Fisher Island

Contact: Roy Vermillion

************************************************

Date: 4/15/14

Position: Part-Time Music Teacher (Instrumental, Choral, Musical Production)

School: The Academy at Ocean Reef, Key Largo

Contact: Ileana Diaz

************************************************

Date: 4/15/14

Position: Part-Time Bookkeeper

School: The Academy at Ocean Reef, Key Largo

Contact: Ileana Diaz

************************************************

Date: 4/15/14

Position: Director of Development

School: St. Barnabas Episcopal School, DeLand

Contact: Kris Jones

**************************************************

Date: 4/15/14

Position: 2nd Grade Teacher

School: St. Barnabas Episcopal School, DeLand

Contact: Kris Jones

**************************************************

Date:4/15/14

Postion: 4th Grade Teacher

School: St. Barnabas Episcopal School, DeLand

Contact: Contact: Kris Jones

*************************************************

Date:4/15/14

Postion: 6th Grade Language Arts and History Teacher

School: St. Barnabas Episcopal School, DeLand

Contact: Contact: Kris Jones

*************************************************

Date: 4/15/14

Position: Admissions Associate

School: Admiral Farragut Academy, ST PETERSBURG

Contact: Alison Lescarbeau

*************************************************

Date: 4/15/14

Position: Part-time Art Teacher

School: The Academy at Ocean Reef, Key Largo

Contact: Ileana Diaz

************************************************









 




email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite