find a member school Quicklinks facebook twitter member login
Home >
Jobs at FCIS Schools
page tools :
© 2009  Florida Council of
Independent Schools
1211 N. Westshore Blvd, Suite 612
Tampa, Florida, 33607
phone 813.287.2820
fax 813.286.3025

Job Search

Here is a listing of the latest job postings for FCIS member schools.

 If you would like to post a new job, please complete the job posting form and your job will be posted within two business days.

If your jobs posting have been filled, please  contact the FCIS office  A.S.A.P at tnguyen@fcis.org , so we can take them down from the website.  Please keep in mind that your job postings have a 30 days lifespan.  If needed, contact the FCIS office for the second posting after your 30 days. Thank you.

 


Date: 4/27/15

Position: High School Spanish I-IV with Elementary and MS Electives

School: Bayshore Christian School, Tampa

Contact: Melanie Humenansky

********************************

Date: 4/27/15

Position: Robotics/STEAM Educator

School: The Weiss School, Palm Beach Gardens

Contact: Dr. Denise Spirou

*********************************

Date: 4/27/15

Postion: Speech and Debate Teacher

School: North Broward Preparatory School, Coconut Creek

Contact: Chris Petruzzi

*******************************

Date: 4/29/15

Position: School Information Management Specialist

School: St. Johns Country Day School, Orange Park

Contact: Holli Kennedy

****************************

Date: 4/29/15

Position: Upper School Science Teacher

School: Community School of Naples, Naples

Contact: Betsy Lewton

*****************************

Date: 4/29/15

Position: Middle School English Teacher

School: Lake Mary Preparatory, Lake Mary

Contact: Christine Dietz

****************************

Date: 4/29/15

Position: 8th Grade Math Teacher

School: Canterbury School, Ft. Myers

Contact: June Oliver

****************************

Date: 4/29/15

Position: Middle Grades Science Teacher

School: Palm Beach Day Academy, Palm Beach/West Palm Beach

Contact: Marisa Schnirman

****************************

 Date: 5/1/15

Position: Part Time Annual Fund and Special Events Coordinator

School: Beaches Episcopal School, Jacksonville

Contact: Martha Milton

****************************

Date: 5/1/15

Position: Lower School Homeroom Teacher

School: Miami Country Day School, Miami

Contact: Ria Maxwell

***************************

Date: 5/1/15

Position: Upper School Social Studies Teacher

School: The Benjamin School, Palm Beach Gardens

Contact: Dana Kittendorf

******************************

Date: 5/1/15

Position: Upper School College Counselor

School: The Benjamin School, Palm Beach Gardens

Contact: Dana Kittendorf

******************************

Date: 5/4/15

Position: Performing Arts: High School and Middle School performing arts:

               Elementary music, band, chorus, preschool music

School: Bayshore Christian School, Tampa

Contact: Melanie Humenansky

*********************************

Date: 5/4/15

Position: P.E. Teacher/Athletic Coach - Full-time

School: The Academy at Ocean Reef, Key Largo

Contact: Ileana Diaz

********************************

Date: 5/4/15

Position: Art Teacher - Parttime

School: The Academy at Ocean Reef, Key Largo

Contact: Ileana Diaz

********************************

Date: 5/4/15

Position: Economics Teacher

School: Windermere Preparatory School, Windermere

Contact: Christine Dietz

********************************

Date: 5/4/15

Position: Curriculum and Learning Specialist

School: Saint Stephen's Episcopal School, Bradenton

Contact: Danielle Perkins

********************************

Date: 5/4/15

Position: Elementary Science Teacher

School: Sweetwater Episcopal Academy, Longwood

Contact: Mrs. Lane

*********************************

Date: 5/4/15

Position: Instructional Technology Specialist: High School

School: Bayshore Christian School, Tampa

Contact: Melanie Humenansky

**********************************

Date: 5/4/15

Position: High School English Teacher: AP and Honors

School: Bayshore Christian School, Tampa

Contact: Melanie Humenansky

**********************************

Date: 5/4/15

Position: PERFORMING ARTS DIRECTOR K-12

School: Bayshore Christian School, Tampa

Contact: Melanie Humenansky

**********************************

Date: 5/4/15

Position: Middle School and Varsity Coaching Positions

School: The Out-of-Door Academy, Sarasota

Contact: Kay Wagner

************************************

Date: 5/5/15

Position: Lower School Mandarin Chinese Teacher (Part-time)

School: Canterbury School of Florida, St. Petersburg

Contact: Nancie Hobby

**********************************

Date: 5/5/15

Position: Middle School Art Teacher

School: Canterbury School of Florida, St. Petersburg

Contact: Claudine Cieutat

***********************************

Date: 5/5/15

Position: Middle School EnglishTeacher

School: Canterbury School of Florida, St. Petersburg

Contact: Claudine Cieutat

***********************************

***********************************

Date: 5/5/15

Position: Middle School Computer Science

School: Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale

Contact: Lisa Castro

**********************************

Date: 5/5/15

Position: Middle School Educational Technologist

School: Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale

Contact: Lisa Castro

**********************************

Date: 5/5/15

Position: Lower School Science Teacher

School: Community School of Naples, Naples

Contact: Donna Norkeliunas

*********************************

Date: 5/5/15

Position: Elementary Teacher

School: Academy at the Lakes, Land O' Lakes

Contact: Kathy Carley

********************************

Date: 5/5/15

Position: Intermediate/ Middle School Music and Band Teacher

School: The Weiss School, Palm Beach Gardens

Contact: Dr. Denise Spirou

*******************************

Date: 5/5/15

Position: Chemistry and Engineering

School: Saint Stephen's Episcopal School, Bradenton

Contact: Ann Marie Shields

*******************************

Date: 5/5/15

Position: 2nd Year Spanish Teacher, Part-time

School: Holy Comforter Episcopal School, Tallahassee

Contact: RIck Bunnell

****************************

Date: 5/8/15

Position: 5th Grade Language Arts Teacher

School: St. Thomas Episcopal Parish School, Coral Gables

Contact: Cristina Thompson

****************************

Date: 5/8/15

Position: 2nd Grade Teacher

School: St. Thomas Episcopal Parish School, Coral Gables

Contact: Cristina Thompson

*****************************

Date: 5/8/15

Position: Elementary/Middle Sciece Teacher

School: Tampa Day School, Tampa

Contact: Linda Fedewa

**********************************

Date: 5/8/15

Position: Upper Social Studies

School: Tampa Day School, Tampa

Contact: Linda Fedewa

**********************************

Date: 5/8/15

Position: Upper Math Teacher

School: Tampa Day School, Tampa

Contact: Linda Fedewa

**********************************

Date: 5/8/15

Position: Upper English Teacher

School: Tampa Day School, Tampa

Contact: Linda Fedewa

**********************************

Date: 5/8/15

Position: Early Childhood Teacher

School: Brandon Academy, Brandon

Contact: Sondra Cliggitt

*************************************

Date: 5/8/15

Position: Upper School Chemistry Teacher

School: NSU University School, Fort Lauderdale

Contact: Andrea Sinclair

***************************************

Date: 5/8/15

Position: Upper School English Teacher

School: NSU University School, Fort Lauderdale

Contact: Andrea Sinclair

***************************************

Date: 5/8/15

Position: Director of Library/Innovation Center

School: Seacrest Country Day, Naples

Contact: Marty Durham

******************************************

Date: 5/11/15

Position: Middle School English Teacher to cover teacher on

              Maternity leave - October - January

School: The Cushman School, Miami

Contact: Jen Geimer

********************************************

Date: 5/11/15

Position: ESE Middle School English Teacher to cover teacher on

              Maternity leave - October - January

School: The Cushman School, Miami

Contact: Tracy Ross

***********************************************

Date: 5/11/15

Position: High School/Middle School Art teacher

School: All Saints Academy, Winter Haven

Contact: Annette Campbell

*************************************************

Date: 5/11/15

Positon: Middle School/High School Spanish and/or French

School: All Saints Academy, Winter Haven

Contact: Mark Miner

***************************************************

Date: 5/11/15

Position: Academic Technology Teacher Lower School

School: North Broward Preparatory School, Coconut Creek

Contact: Joan McGettigan

****************************************************

Date: 5/11/15

Position: HS Physics Teacher 2015-2016

School: Donna Klein Jewish Academy, Boca Raton

Contact: Karen Shaffer

****************************************************

Date: 5/11/15

Position: HS History Teacher 2015-2016

School: Donna Klein Jewish Academy, Boca Raton

Contact: Karen Shaffer

****************************************************

Date: 5/11/15

Position: ALUMNI ENGAGEMENT COORDINATOR

School: BERKELEY PREPARATORY, TAMPA

Contact: BETSY ASTOLFI

******************************************************

Date: 5/11/15

Position: Middle School Science Teacher

School: The Out-of-Door Academy, Sarasota

Contact: Kay Wagner

******************************************************

Date: 5/11/15

Position: Head of School (2016)

School: Trinity Preparatory School, Winter Park

Contact: Ted Lingenheld and Bob Hallett 

******************************************************

Date: 5/11/15

Position: 2 year old lead teachers ( 3 positions needed)

School: Christ Episcopal Church Preschool and Kindergarten, Ponte Vedra Beach

Contact; Janet Blacker

*******************************************************

Date: 5/11/15

Position: High School History Teacher

School: North Broward Preparatory School, Coconut Creek

Contact: Keith Lindsley

******************************************************

Date: 5/12/15

Position: Long Term Substitute - 4th grade

School: Saint Paul's School, Clearwater

Contact: Samantha Kemmish

*****************************************************

Date: 5/12/15

Position: Math/Physics

School: Saddlebrook Preparatory, Wesley Chapel

Contact: Larry Robison

****************************************************

Date: 5/13/15

Position: Director of Education PreK-3 - 2nd

School: JCDS, Jacksonville

Contact: Matt Wilson

***************************************************

Date: 5/13/15

Position: High School Math Teacher

School: Donna Klein Jewish Academy, Boca Raton

Contact: Karen Shaffer

***************************************************

Date: 5/13/15

Position: Middle School Physical Science Teacher

School: Donna Klein Jewish Academy, Boca Raton

Contact: Karen Shaffer

***************************************************

Date: 5/13/15

Position: Middle School Life Science/Biology Teacher

School: Donna Klein Jewish Academy, Boca Raton

Contact: Karen Shaffer

***************************************************

Date: 5/13/15

Position: High School Judaic Studies Teacher 2015-2016

School: Donna Klein Jewish Academy, Boca Raton

Contact: Karen Shaffer

***************************************************

Date: 5/13/15

Position: High School Spanish Teacher 2015-2016

School: Donna Klein Jewish Academy, Boca Raton

Contact: Karen Shaffer

***************************************************

Date: 5/13/15

Position: Middle School/High School Judaic Studies Teacher 2015-2016

School: Donna Klein Jewish Academy, Boca Raton

Contact: Karen Shaffer

***************************************************

Date: 5/13/15

Position: High School Spanish/Social Studies/Health Teacher

School: Academy of the Holy Names, Tampa

Contact: Mrs. Camille Jowanna

***************************************************

Date: 5/13/15

Position: 3rd Grade teacher

School: St. Mark's Episcopal Academy, Cocoa

Contact: Joi Robertson

***************************************************

Date: 5/13/15

Position: 5th and 6th Grade Math and Science Teacher

School: St. Mark's Episcopal Academy, Cocoa

Contact: Joi Robertson

***************************************************

Date: 5/13/15

Position: Elementary School Teacher

School: Royal Palm Academy, Naples

Contact: Estela Zeik

**************************************************

Date: 5/13/15

Position: High School English Teacher

School: North Broward Preparatory School, Coconut Creek

Contact: Ariste Metaxas

*************************************************

Date: 5/13/15

Position: High School Spanish Teacher

School: North Broward Preparatory School, Coconut Creek

Contact: Amy Jonas

************************************************

Date: 5/13/15

Position: High School ESOL Teacher

School: North Broward Preparatory School, Coconut Creek

Contact: Amy Jonas

************************************************

Date: 5/13/15

Position: Technology Instructor - PK - 6th

School: Saint Stephen's Episcopal, Bradenton

Contact: Sam Lindsay

**************************************************

Date: 5/13/15

Position: K-8 Spanish Teacher

School: St. Barnabas Episcopal School, DeLand

Contact: Kris Jones

**************************************************

Date: 5/18/15

Position: Technology Integrationist

School: Sant Paul's School, Clearwater

Contact: Samantha Kemmish

**************************************************

Date: 5/18/15

Position: Marketing and Communications Officer

School: The Out-of-Door Academy, Sarasota

Contact: Kay Wagner

*************************************************

Date: 5/18/15

Position: middle and/or high school Science teacher

School: Brandon Academy, Brandon

Contact: Rober Rudolph

***********************************************

Date: 5/18/15

Position: High School High Level Science/Math

School: David Posnack Jewish Day School, Davie

Contact: Gayle Green

************************************************

Date: 5/18/15

Position: High School Math Teacher

School: David Posnack Jewish Day School, Davie

Contact: Gayle Green

************************************************

Date: 5/18/15

Position: High School English Teacher

School: David Posnack Jewish Day School, Davie

Contact: Gayle Green

************************************************

Date: 5/18/15

Position: Administrative Asssistant

School: The Bolles School, Jacksonville

Contact: LINK

***********************************************

Date: 5/18/15

Position: 5th & 6th Grade Science Teacher

School: Riverside Presbyterian Day School, Jacksonville

Contact: Palm Bell

**********************************************'

Date: 5/18/15

Position: Admissions Coordinator to assist the Director of Admissions

               with all aspects of enrollment management.

School: St. Johns Country Day School, Orange Park

Contact: Holli Kennedy

**********************************************

Date: 5/18/15

Postion: Teacher/Classroom Assistant

School: The Parke House Academy, Winter Park

Contact: Megan Francis

**********************************************

Date: 5/19/15

Position: Biology/Chemistry Teacher

School: Brandon Academy, Brandon

Contact: Robert Rudolph

*********************************************

Date: 5/19/15

Position: Middle School History Teacher

School: Creative Learning Academy, Pensacola

Contact: Dana De Young

*********************************************

Date: 5/20/15

Position: Marketing Manager

School: Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando

Contact: Deborah Kelley Housam

********************************************

Date: 5/20/15

Position: LOWER DIVISION EARLY CHILDHOOD SPANISH/FRENCH TEACHER

School: BERKELEY PREPARATORY, TAMPA

Contact: BETH GARDNER

******************************************

Date: 5/22/15

Position: Middle School Math Teacher 2015-2016

School: Donna Klein Jewish Academy, Boca Raton

Conact: Karen Shaffer

****************************************

Date: 5/22/15

Position: ESOL Teacher

School: Saddlebrook Preparatory, Wesley Chapel

Contact: Larry Robison

***************************************

Date: 5/22/15

Position: Upper School Math Teacher

School: Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando

Contact: Deborah Kelley Housam

***************************************

Date: 5/22/15

Position: Middle School History Teacher

School: Community School of Naples, Naples

Contact: Susan Herting

***************************************

Date: 5/22/15

Position: Middle and Upper School Math Teacher

School: Robert F. Munroe Day School, Quincy

Contact: Suzie Johnson

**************************************

Date: 5/22/15

Position: Elementary Classroom Teacher

School: Robert F. Munroe Day School, Quincy

Contact: Suzie Johnson

**************************************













 

 

 

 


 




 


 



 

 






 

 

 

 







 


 




 




 





 





 



 

 




 

 

 

 





 





 




email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite